Vote Now

Overview

Overview

Now in its 6th year, the hClub100 awards seek to identify and celebrate the 100 most influential and innovative people working across Britain’s creative industries in the past 12 months. 

In a new process for 2014, public nominations are scrutinized and discussed by 3-4 expert industry judges per category, culminating in a shortlist of which the top 9 names are award winners, with the 10th space per category being selected by public vote over a two week period in September. For more information on our judges please see our JUDGES page.

The resulting list of winners – and shortlist – serves as a both a valuable resource for members of the creative community looking to explore innovations and make connections in neighbouring fields, and as an enduring record of one of the most dynamic and exciting communities in the world: the UK creative industries. 

In 2014, the list will be announced at an awards ceremony at the Hospital Club Studio, hosted by Margherita Taylor.

To ensure nominations are both as broad and as informed as possible, in 2014 the hClub100 is supported by 10 of the country’s leading trade publications from across the Creative Industries, as well as the British Council, Creative England, UAL and Presteigne. For more information please see our PARTNERS page.

History

History

Established in 2004, the Hospital Club is a private members’ club in the heart of London, offering members of the creative industries the space and facilities they need to create, connect and collaborate.  The purpose of the hClub100 is to optimize the Club’s unique position at the nexus of so many disparate industries to seek out and celebrate the champions of Creative Britain each year, inspiring connections to be made, collaborations to be born and creativity to flourish.

Process

Process

• Nominations were open to the public from 1st April – 30th June 2014 via the dedicated hClub100 nominations site.  Over 1000 nominations were received during that period, a new hClub100 record

• Between July and August, nominees were evaluated by our panels of industry expert judges, who focused on the extent of their innovation and influence within their respective industries within the past 12 months (July – July)

• The final 10th “People’s Choice” position in each category is selected by public vote over 2 weeks from 10th September

• All 100 finalists will be announced at an exclusive hClub100 awards ceremony taking place in the Hospital Club Studio for the first time on the 8th October 2014, enjoying the opportunity to meet each other, collect their award and rub shoulders with the hClub100 award judges and media partners, as well as the British Council, Creative England, the University of the Arts London, and Presteigne Broadcast. 

VOTE NOW TO HAVE YOUR SAY ON WHO DESERVES TO BE IN THAT ROOM!

2009

2009 – in partnership with the Independent:

ADVERTISING, MARKETING&PR: ESTABLISHED: Matthew Freud (Freud Communications), commended: Trevor Beattie (BMB), Tess Alps (Thinkbox); EMERGING: Jason Stone (davidreviews.com), commended: Toni Smith (Viral Factory)

ART&DESIGN: ESTABLISHED: Antony Gormley (artist), commended: Alasdhair Willis (Established&Sons), Alan Wogan (Jotta); EMERGING: Pedraglio (FormContent), Nick Hackworth (Paradise Row)

BOOKS AND LITERARY: ESTABLISHED: Jonny Geller (Curtis Brown); commended: David Miller and Peter Strauss (Rogers, Coleridge and White), Seni Glaister (The Book People); EMERGING: Mark Thwaite (readysteadybook.com and bookdepository.com), commended: MJ Hyland (author)

DIGITAL AND NEW MEDIA: ESTABLISHED: Brian McBride (Amazon UK), commended: Natalie Massenet (net a porter), Nikesh Arora (Google); EMERGING: Nancy Cruikshank (videojug.com); commended: Mark Rock (audioboo.fm)

FASHION: ESTABLISHED: Stella McCartney (designer), commended: Sarah Mower (BFC), Christopher Kane (designer); EMERGING: Christopher Raeburn (designer), commended: Susie Lau (blogger Susie Bubble)

FILM: ESTABLISHED: Chris Nolan (director), commended: Peter Morgan (screenwriter), Tim Bevan (UK Film Council); EMERGING:  Robert Pattinson (actor), commended: Noel Clarke (director)

MUSIC: ESTABLISHED: Lucian Grainge (universal music), commended: Elbow, Tony Hall, Royal Opera House; ESTABLISHED: Peter Robinson (pop justice), Simian Mobile Disco

PUBLISHING AND JOURNALISM: ESTABLISHED: Will Lewis (Daily Telegraph); commended: Rebekah Wade (News International), Jane Bruton (Grazia); EMERGING: Sam Jones (The Financial Times); commended: Stewart Heritage (hecklerspray.com)

TELEVISION: ESTABLISHED: Elisabeth Murdoch (Shine); commended: Simon Cowell (Syco), Mark Thompson (BBC); EMERGING: Cheryl Cole

THEATRE: ESTABLISHED: Harold Pinter (writer – posthumous); commended: Sir Ian McKellen (actor), Dominic Cook (Royal Court Theatre); EMERGING: Rebecca Lenkiewicz (playwright); commended: Polly Stenham (playwright)

http://www.independent.co.uk/news/media/opinion/where-the-real-power-lies-in-creative-britain-1732637.html

 

2010

2010 – in partnership with the Independent:

ADVERTISING-MARKETING: ESTABLISHED: Matthew Freud (Freud Communications), Mark Waites (Mother), Johnny Hornby (CHI & Partners), James Murphy (Adam & Eve), Hector Proud (Idea Generation); EMERGING: Jo Jackson, (i-am beyond), Gareth Goodall (Fallon), Jasmine Skee, (O2), Tim McNaughton and Freddy Mandy (studio AKA), Paul McEntee (Jackie Cooper PR)

ART: ESTABLISHED: Hans Ulrich Obrist, (Serpentine Gallery), Lucian Freud (artist), Anish Kapoor (artist), Tracey Emin (artist), Iwona Blazwick (Whitechapel Gallery);  EMERGING: Hannah Barry (gallery curator), Maurizio Anzeri (artist), Maria-Luisa Gartner (White Cube), Tyrone Wood (Scream), Alex Dellal, (20 Hoxton Square)

DESIGN: ESTABLISHED: Richard Rogers (architect), Sir Norman Foster (architect), Mark Newson, Ben Evans, Ron Arad (architect); EMERGING: Jethro Macey, Martha Freud, Max Fraser, Asif Khan, Freddie Yauner

DIGITAL: ESTABLISHED: Erik Huggers (BBC), James Murdoch (News Corporation), Blake Chandlee (Facebook), Shane Walter (onedotzero), Stephen Fry; EMERGING: Daniel Ek, (Spotify), Iain Dodsworth (TweetDeck), Rupert Loman (Eurogamer), Tim Rodgers (rehabstudio), Naomi Williams (Darling Department)

FASHION: ESTABLISHED: Alexander McQueen (designer – posthumous), Stella McCartney (designer), Christopher Bailey (designer), Kate Moss (model), Alexandra Shulman (British Vogue); EMERGING: Jemma Dyas (Browns Focus), Helen Jackson (e-tailtherapy.com), Anna Trevelyan (stylist), Emma Watson (actress and model), Dean Quinn (designer)

FILM: ESTABLISHED: Colin Firth (actor), Mike Leigh (director), Danny Boyle (director), Will Clarke & Danny Perkins (Optimum Releasing), Tilda Swinton (actress);  EMERGING: Emily Blunt, Pip McKnight & Ian Francis (7 Inch Cinema), Carey Mulligan (actress ), Mike Brett & Steve Jamison (Archer’s Mark), Fabien Riggall (Future Shorts)

MUSIC: ESTABLISHED: Simon Cowell, Damon Albarn, Lucian Grainge, Emily Eavis, Lily Allen, EMERGING: MIA, The xx, Sean Adams (Drowned in Sound), Belinda Law (music agent), Ben Lovett (folk musician)

PERFORMANCE:  ESTABLISHED: David Babani (The Menier Chocolate Factory), Sir Nicholas Hytner (National Theatre), Sir Ian McKellen (actor), Rachel Weisz (actor), Michael Grandage (Donmar Warehouse);  EMERGING: Tania Harrison (Latitude), Lucy Prebble (playwright), Toby Stephens (actor), Becky Barber (producer), Leila Jones (producer)

PUBLISHING & WRITING: ESTABLISHED: Ian McEwan (writer), Rebekah Brooks (News International), Jane Bruton (Grazia), Tony Chambers (Wallpaper), Lauren Laverne (broadcaster); EMERGING: Lisa Smosarski (Stylist), Terence Teh, (Dazed digital), Steve Watson (Stack magazine), Addie Chinn (Urban Junkies), Adam Horovitz (poet)

TELEVISION: ESTABLISHED: Simon Cowell, Charlie Brooker, Melanie Leach (TwoFour Broadcast ), Elisabeth Murdoch, Peter Fincham; EMERGING: Matt Smith (actor), Robin Ince (actor and writer), Brian Cox (science presenter), Jack Clough (Skins), Catherine Lynch (Endemol)

http://www.independent.co.uk/news/media/tv-radio/introducing-the-rising-stars-of-uks-creative-industries-2020058.html

 

 

2012

2012 – in partnership with Time Out:

ADVERTISING, MARKETING AND PR: Lisa Jelliffe and Kirsten Rutherford (Weiden+Kennedy), Kit Hawkins and Al MacCuish (Sunshine), Jack Horner (Frukt), Lee Jacobs (Jump), Davud Karbassioun (BBH), Tony Kaye (film maker and creative), Clare Mellor (Vue Cinemas), Isabel Soden and Adam Johnstone (Reuben Feels), Nik Thakkar (Nephew London), Jim deZoete (Red Bee Media)

ART AND DESIGN: Grayson Perry (artist), Johan Andersson (artist), Nick Hackworth (Paradise Row), Harry Handelsman (Manhattan Loft Corporation), Thomas Heatherwick (designer), David Hockney (artist), Inkie (street artist), Alison Jackson (artist), Philip Levine (artist), Kate Moross (creator designer)

DIGITAL AND GAMING: Alex Balfour (LOCOG), Mr Bingo (illustrator and animator), Carla Buzasi (Huffington Post UK), Chris Maples (Spotify Europe), Callum Negus Fancey (Yourvine), Matthew Ogle (This Is My Jam), Rob Reason (Hidden City), Benjamin Southworth (Tech City Investment Organisation), Dan Thompston (Revolutionary Arts)

FASHION: Tracey Neuls (shoe designer), Sarah Burton (Alexander McQueen), Linda Hewson (Selfridges), Nick Knight (ShowStudio), Stella McCartney (designer), Sarah McVittie and Donna Kelly (Dressipi), Agi and Sam (designers), Christopher Raeburn (designer), Rebekah Roy (stylist, editor, fashion director), Charlotte Simpson

FILM: Danny Boyle (director), Barbara Broccoli (producer), Paddy Considine (actor, writer, director), Michael Fassbender (actor), Patrick Fischer (Creativity Media), Tom Hardy (actor), Anna Higgs (Film 4.0), Steve McQueen (artist and film director), Abi Morgan (writer), Fabien Riggall (Future Cinema)

MUSIC:  Jessie Ware (artist), Alt-J (artists), Tom Baker (Eat Your Own Ears), Lee Denny (LeeFest), Jamal Edwards (SBTV), Andrew Fisher (Shazam), Dominic Flannigan (Lucky Me), Clive Gardiner (We7), David Haynes (Sound Cloud), Jamie XX (artist and remixer)

PERFORMANCE: Ed Bartlam and Charlie Wood (Underbelly), Wayne McGregor (Random Dance, Royal Ballet), Layla Anna Lee (presenter), Jennifer Byrne, Victoria Falconer Pritchard and Tom Velvick (East End Cabaret), Jeremy Goldstein (producer), Hamish Jenkinson (Old Vic Tunnels), Tim Key (comedian), Steve Lock (Soho Theatre), Kenrick Sandy (Boy Blue Entertainment), Brett Vincent (Get Comedy)

PUBLISHING: Zadie Smith (author), Ella Allfrey (Granta), Steve Boggan (journalist and author), Lucy McNab, Ben Payne, Nick Hornby (Ministry of Stories), Caitlin Moran (writer, The Times), Alexandra Pringle (Bloomsbury Publishing), Alan Rusbridger (The Guardian), Anna Selby (Writer’s Centre Norwich), Lisa Smosarski (Stylist), Meike Ziervogel (Peirene Press)

THEATRE:  Felix Barrett (Punchdrunk), Mark Ball (LIFT), Vicky Featherstone (National Theatre of Scotland/ Royal Court), Richard Marsh (writer and performer), Blanche MacIntyre (director), Neil McPherson (Finborough Theatre), Tim Minchin (performer), Jenny Sealey (Graeae), Sheridan Smith (actor), Trevor White (actor)

TV:  Tom Hiddleston (actor), Clare Balding (presenter), Andy Bell (Mint Digital), Benedict Cumberbatch (actor), Adam Hills (presenter), Andrew MacKenzie (TwoFour), Vicky McClure (actress), Steven Moffat (writer and producer), Grayson Perry (presenter), Andrew Scott (actor)

http://www.timeout.com/london/things-to-do/the-h-club-100-the-winners

2013

2013 – in partnership with the Guardian Culture Professionals Network:

ADVERTISING MARKETING AND PR: Luke Shires (Joe Public Marketing), Simon Labbett, (Hometown), Declan Reddington (AdConnection; Fetch), Barnaby Cook & Nick Francis (Casual Films), Guy Chapman (Target Live), Rob Potts & Andy Jex (Saatchi & Saatchi London), Warren Johnson (W Communications), Darren Bailes (VCCP), Robin Grant & Nathan McDonald (We Are Social)
Rick Brim & Dan Fisher (Adam&EveDDB)

ART AND DESIGN: Honor Harger (Lighthouse Arts), Penelope Curtis (Tate Britain), Jeremy Deller (artist), Thomas Gottelier, Bobby Petersen & Edward Thomas (Paper Pulp Helmets), Marcus Fairs (Dezeen), Benjamin Boyce (furniture designer), Samir Ceric (Debut Contemporary), Caroline Walker (artist), Josef O'Connor (artist), Alex & Chris White (We Three Club)

BROADCAST: Bridget Christie (comedian), Damian Lewis (actor), Lucy Lumsden (Sky), Sir Patrick Moore (presenter (posthumous), Richard Attenborough (director and producer), Clare Balding (presenter and journalist), Olivia Colman (actress), Anna Doble (Channel 4 News), Ebony Rhiney-James (Sony Music UK), Sam Jackson (Classic FM)

CREATIVE ENTREPRENEURS: Jay Miller (The Yard theatre), George Wu & Sara Melin (The Poundshop), Guy Armitage (Zealous), Jennifer Griffiths (Snap Fashion), Joanna Ellis & Sophie Rochester (The Literary Platform), Peter Gerard (Distrify), Samuel Jewell (Matopy), Shain Shapiro (Sound Diplomacy), Teddy Leifer (RISE Films), Toby L (Lovelive)

FASHION: Natalie Massenet (Net-a-Porter), Cara Delavigne (model), Anna Trevelyan (stylist), Quentin Jones (illustrator and filmmaker), Aaliyah Ansari (Tag Mag), Clarice Price Thomas (jewellery designer), Debra Bourne, Erin O'Connor & Caryn Franklin (All Walks Beyond The Catwalk), Phoebe English (fashion designer), Lucy Norris (Pret-A-Rever.com), Brooke Roberts (designer)

FILM: Steve McQueen (director), Steve Coogan (actor), Eddie Redmayne (actor), Tessa Ross (Channel 4), Chris O'Dowd (actor), Idris Elba (actor), Richard Ayoade (director), Benedict Cumberbatch (actor), Amanda Berry (Bafta), Emily Corcoran (Cork Films)

GAMING AND TECH: Sarah Ellis (Royal Shakespeare Company), Omar Tayeb (Blippar), Rytis Vitkauskas & Viktoras Jucikas (Yplan), Emily Brooke (Blaze), Christian Miccio (MpMe), Edward Saperia (Original Content London), Matt Wieteska (Six to Start), Oliver Madgett (We R Interactive), Jon Reynolds & Ben Medlock (SwiftKey)

MUSIC: Harriet Jordan-Wrench (Secret Sessions), Paul Epworth (artist), The Rolling Stones (artists), Charlie Huggall (Gotham Producers), Laura Mvula (artist), Benji Rogers & Malcolm Dunbar (PledgeMusic), Michael Volpe (Opera Holland Park), Stars Redmond (Sweet!), David Bowie (artist), Susan Stone (Tonic)

PUBLISHING AND WRITING: Rosalind Jana (Clothes, Cameras and Coffee), Seb Emina (London Review of Breakfasts), John Holt (LAW), Anna Davis (Curtis Brown Creative), Alex Spiro & Sam Arthur (NoBrow Press), John Bond & Annabel Wright (Whitefox), Joanna Penn (author), Anne Perry & Jared Shurin (The Kitschies), Zoom Rockman (The Zoom), Laura Dockrill (poet, author and illustrator)

THEATRE AND PERFORMANCE: Rupert Thompson (Summerhall), Helen Mirren (actor), Jessica Swale (writer and director), Tania Harrison (Festival Republic), Phoebe Waller-Bridge (actress, director and producer), Ivan Blackstock (Birdgang Dance Company), Jonathan Church (Chichester Theatre), Paul Roseby (National Youth Theatre), Mimi Poskett (Look Left, Look Right), Robert Pacitti (SPILL Festival)

http://www.theguardian.com/culture-professionals-network/culture-professionals-blog/2013/nov/19/hospital-club-100-list-2013