Back to Top

Overview

Overview

The h.Club 100 Awards has been celebrating the 100 most influential and innovative people in the UK’s creative industries for eight years. The awards comprise 10 categories with 10 nominees in each. The final winner in each category is announced during the h.Club 100 awards ceremony.

Criteria
To be eligible each nominee in all categories must have been actively involved in the creative industries in the past 12 months and been UK-based during this time.  

Philanthropic Award
Introduced for the first time in 2015, the Philanthropic Award recognises a UK creative charity that has made an outstanding contribution to supporting youth employment and education projects in the creative industries. This Award is sponsored by The h. Club Foundation.

2016

Advertising, Marketing and PR

Alexandra Goat (Livity), Caroline Pay (BBH), Feh Tarty (Stay In School), James Rouse (Outsider). Karen Fraser (Credos), Mike Moloney (Art & Graft), Nishma Robb (Google UK), Tom Dixon/Jo Griffin (WCRS), Warren Johnson (W Communications), Will Harvey (VCCP)

Art, Design and Craft

Barnaby Barford, Catherine Wood" (Tate), Lucy Beech, Marcin Rusak, Marvin Gaye Chetwynd, Prem Sahib, Rita Parniczky, Sigrid Kirk (Arts Co), Teleri Lloyd Jones (Central Saint Martins), Valeria Napoleone

Broadcast

Cush Jumbo, Faisal Islam (Sky News), Jane Featherstone (Sister Pictures), Jed Mercurio, Laura Kuenssberg (BBC), Lolly Adefope, Paul Stead (DaisyBeck Productions), Steve Hewlett (The Guardian), Teresa Watkins (RDF Television), Tom Hollander

Fashion

Anya Hindmarch, Ben Alun-Jones, Hal Watts, Kirsty Emery, Charlotte Stockdale, Christopher Bailey, Grace Wales Bonner, Imran Ahmed, Jim Chapman, Jonathan Anderson, Mary Katrantzou, Tyrone Lebon

Film

Andrea Arnold, Anna Godas/ Andy Whittaker (Dogwoof), Asif Kapadia, Ben Wheatley, Jack O'Connell, John Battsek (Passion Pictures), John Boyega, Lucas Ochoa (Pulse Films), Matt Charman, Sarah Gavron

Games

Daniel Gray (Ustwo Games), Grant Duncan/Sean Murray (Hello Games), Jas Purewal (Purewal and partners), Jessica Curry (The Chinese Room), Joseph Garrett (Stampy Long Nose (YouTuber)), Keza MacDonald (Kotaku), Rhianna Pratchett, Sam Barlow (Interlude), Shahid Ahmad (Ultimatum Games), Veronique Lallier (Hi-Rez Studios)

Music

Adam Tudhope (Everybody's Management), Chi-Chi Nwanoku (Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment), Isabel Garvey (Abbey Road), Julie Adenuga (Beats 1), Nick Keynes/Charlie Arme/Michael Harwood/Paul Kempe (Tileyard), Phil Hutcheon (Dice FM), Rachel Coomber (BBC Introducing), Skepta (Boy Better Know), Suzanne Bull MBE (Attitude is Everything), Vanessa Reed (PRS Foundation)

Publishing and Writing

Anthony Anaxagorou, Crystal Mahey Morgan (OWN IT!), Jacks Thomas (The London Book Fair), Jonathan Douglas (National Literacy Trust), Kate Tempest, Michael, Bhaskar (Canelo), Nikesh Shukla, Richard Charkin (Bloomsbury Publishing), Seonaid Macleod (the Publishers Association), Steve Barlow and Steve Skidmore (The2Steves)

Rising Stars (under 25s )

Alex Price (93digital), Eleanor Harding (Rigby/Rose), Ella Purnell, Frankie Forman, Hannah Weiland (Shrimps), Maisie Williams, Matilda Curtis (Plays Rough London), Nina-Sophia Miralles (Londnr Magazine), Paul Hewitt, Samantha McCoach (Le Kilt)

The CIC Award for Cross-Industry Collaboration

Sarah Ellis (Royal Shakespeare Company)

The CIC Award for International

Martin Darbyshire (tangerine)

The Foundation Award

Shape Arts

Theatre and Performance

Cynthia Erivo, Denise Gough, Duncan MacMillan (Duncan Macmillan), Emma Brunjes (Emma Brunjes Productions), Hofesh Shechter (Hofesh Shechter Company), Joe Murphy/ Joe Robertson (Good Chance Calai), Joseph Houston/ William Whelton (Hope Mill) , Kenneth Branagh, Noma Dumezweni, Rufus Norris

2015

The CIC Award: Andy Serkis

The Foundation Award: WAC Arts

Advertising Marketing & PR: Annette King, Astrid Van Essen, Cat Turner, DougAL Wilson, George Prest, Harry Dromey, Iain Tait, Peter Dolukhanov, Raymond Chan & Simon Cenamor, Sarah Wood

Art, Design and Craft: Alex Poots, Cornelia Parker, Deborah Shaw, Dominic Wilcox, Iwan & Manuela Wirth, Johanna Basford, John Kampfner, Lynette Yiadom-Boakye, Maria Balshaw The Whitworth, Thomas Heatherwick

Broadcast: Colin Williams, Dan Reed, David Clews, Georgina Campbell, Idris Elba, Jason Watkins, Nikki Parsons, Romesh Ranganathan, Sharon Horgan, Victoria Jaye

Fashion: Ashley Williams, Charlotte Tilbury, Claire Wilcox, Harley Weir, Henry Holland, Imran Amed, José Neves, Lou Stoppard, Malaika Firth, Victoria Beckham

Film: Amma Asante, Andrew Haigh, Clare Binns, Clare Stewart, Danny Perkins, Elizabeth Karlsen, Kim Longinotto, Paul King, Stephen Beresford, Tom Hardy

Games: Al Hope, Ian Livingstone CBE, James/Jon & Michael Brown, John Earner/Simon Hade/Toby Moore, Katherine Bidwell & Luke Whittaker, Ken Wong, Miles Jacobson, PewDiePie, Rupert Loman, Siobhan Reddy

Music: Bob Shennan, Clara Amfo, Henry Village & Joe Gossa, Kate Tempest, Mark Davyd & Beverley Whitrick, Rob Da Bank, Robert Ames & Hugh Brunt, Stormzy, Tim Blacksmith & Danny D, Will Kennard

Publishing and Writing: David Headley, Ella Woodward, Jamie Byng, Josie Dobrin, Kirsten Grant, Lauren Laverne & Sam Baker, Perminder Mann, Peter Florence, Sarah McIntyre, Sunil Singhvi

Rising Stars ( unders 25s): Alex Lawther, Billy Woodford, Deanna Rodger, Ella Eyre, Ella Henderson, Emily Motto, Francesca Hayward, George the Poet, John Boyega, MNEK

Theatre and Performance: Beverley Knight, Drew McOnie, Es Devlin, James Graham, James Grieve & George Perrin, Kristin Scott Thomas, Rachel Edwards, Shannon Sickels, Steve Tompkins & Graham Haworth, Vikki Stone

2013

2013 – in partnership with the Guardian Culture Professionals Network:

ADVERTISING MARKETING AND PR: Luke Shires (Joe Public Marketing), Simon Labbett, (Hometown), Declan Reddington (AdConnection; Fetch), Barnaby Cook & Nick Francis (Casual Films), Guy Chapman (Target Live), Rob Potts & Andy Jex (Saatchi & Saatchi London), Warren Johnson (W Communications), Darren Bailes (VCCP), Robin Grant & Nathan McDonald (We Are Social)
Rick Brim & Dan Fisher (Adam&EveDDB)

ART AND DESIGN: Honor Harger (Lighthouse Arts), Penelope Curtis (Tate Britain), Jeremy Deller (artist), Thomas Gottelier, Bobby Petersen & Edward Thomas (Paper Pulp Helmets), Marcus Fairs (Dezeen), Benjamin Boyce (furniture designer), Samir Ceric (Debut Contemporary), Caroline Walker (artist), Josef O'Connor (artist), Alex & Chris White (We Three Club)

BROADCAST: Bridget Christie (comedian), Damian Lewis (actor), Lucy Lumsden (Sky), Sir Patrick Moore (presenter (posthumous), Richard Attenborough (director and producer), Clare Balding (presenter and journalist), Olivia Colman (actress), Anna Doble (Channel 4 News), Ebony Rhiney-James (Sony Music UK), Sam Jackson (Classic FM)

CREATIVE ENTREPRENEURS: Jay Miller (The Yard theatre), George Wu & Sara Melin (The Poundshop), Guy Armitage (Zealous), Jennifer Griffiths (Snap Fashion), Joanna Ellis & Sophie Rochester (The Literary Platform), Peter Gerard (Distrify), Samuel Jewell (Matopy), Shain Shapiro (Sound Diplomacy), Teddy Leifer (RISE Films), Toby L (Lovelive)

FASHION: Natalie Massenet (Net-a-Porter), Cara Delavigne (model), Anna Trevelyan (stylist), Quentin Jones (illustrator and filmmaker), Aaliyah Ansari (Tag Mag), Clarice Price Thomas (jewellery designer), Debra Bourne, Erin O'Connor & Caryn Franklin (All Walks Beyond The Catwalk), Phoebe English (fashion designer), Lucy Norris (Pret-A-Rever.com), Brooke Roberts (designer)

FILM: Steve McQueen (director), Steve Coogan (actor), Eddie Redmayne (actor), Tessa Ross (Channel 4), Chris O'Dowd (actor), Idris Elba (actor), Richard Ayoade (director), Benedict Cumberbatch (actor), Amanda Berry (Bafta), Emily Corcoran (Cork Films)

GAMING AND TECH: Sarah Ellis (Royal Shakespeare Company), Omar Tayeb (Blippar), Rytis Vitkauskas & Viktoras Jucikas (Yplan), Emily Brooke (Blaze), Christian Miccio (MpMe), Edward Saperia (Original Content London), Matt Wieteska (Six to Start), Oliver Madgett (We R Interactive), Jon Reynolds & Ben Medlock (SwiftKey)

MUSIC: Harriet Jordan-Wrench (Secret Sessions), Paul Epworth (artist), The Rolling Stones (artists), Charlie Huggall (Gotham Producers), Laura Mvula (artist), Benji Rogers & Malcolm Dunbar (PledgeMusic), Michael Volpe (Opera Holland Park), Stars Redmond (Sweet!), David Bowie (artist), Susan Stone (Tonic)

PUBLISHING AND WRITING: Rosalind Jana (Clothes, Cameras and Coffee), Seb Emina (London Review of Breakfasts), John Holt (LAW), Anna Davis (Curtis Brown Creative), Alex Spiro & Sam Arthur (NoBrow Press), John Bond & Annabel Wright (Whitefox), Joanna Penn (author), Anne Perry & Jared Shurin (The Kitschies), Zoom Rockman (The Zoom), Laura Dockrill (poet, author and illustrator)

THEATRE AND PERFORMANCE: Rupert Thompson (Summerhall), Helen Mirren (actor), Jessica Swale (writer and director), Tania Harrison (Festival Republic), Phoebe Waller-Bridge (actress, director and producer), Ivan Blackstock (Birdgang Dance Company), Jonathan Church (Chichester Theatre), Paul Roseby (National Youth Theatre), Mimi Poskett (Look Left, Look Right), Robert Pacitti (SPILL Festival)

http://www.theguardian.com/culture-professionals-network/culture-professionals-blog/2013/nov/19/hospital-club-100-list-2013

2012

2012 – in partnership with Time Out:

ADVERTISING, MARKETING AND PR: Lisa Jelliffe and Kirsten Rutherford (Weiden+Kennedy), Kit Hawkins and Al MacCuish (Sunshine), Jack Horner (Frukt), Lee Jacobs (Jump), Davud Karbassioun (BBH), Tony Kaye (film maker and creative), Clare Mellor (Vue Cinemas), Isabel Soden and Adam Johnstone (Reuben Feels), Nik Thakkar (Nephew London), Jim deZoete (Red Bee Media)

ART AND DESIGN: Grayson Perry (artist), Johan Andersson (artist), Nick Hackworth (Paradise Row), Harry Handelsman (Manhattan Loft Corporation), Thomas Heatherwick (designer), David Hockney (artist), Inkie (street artist), Alison Jackson (artist), Philip Levine (artist), Kate Moross (creator designer)

DIGITAL AND GAMING: Alex Balfour (LOCOG), Mr Bingo (illustrator and animator), Carla Buzasi (Huffington Post UK), Chris Maples (Spotify Europe), Callum Negus Fancey (Yourvine), Matthew Ogle (This Is My Jam), Rob Reason (Hidden City), Benjamin Southworth (Tech City Investment Organisation), Dan Thompston (Revolutionary Arts)

FASHION: Tracey Neuls (shoe designer), Sarah Burton (Alexander McQueen), Linda Hewson (Selfridges), Nick Knight (ShowStudio), Stella McCartney (designer), Sarah McVittie and Donna Kelly (Dressipi), Agi and Sam (designers), Christopher Raeburn (designer), Rebekah Roy (stylist, editor, fashion director), Charlotte Simpson

FILM: Danny Boyle (director), Barbara Broccoli (producer), Paddy Considine (actor, writer, director), Michael Fassbender (actor), Patrick Fischer (Creativity Media), Tom Hardy (actor), Anna Higgs (Film 4.0), Steve McQueen (artist and film director), Abi Morgan (writer), Fabien Riggall (Future Cinema)

MUSIC:  Jessie Ware (artist), Alt-J (artists), Tom Baker (Eat Your Own Ears), Lee Denny (LeeFest), Jamal Edwards (SBTV), Andrew Fisher (Shazam), Dominic Flannigan (Lucky Me), Clive Gardiner (We7), David Haynes (Sound Cloud), Jamie XX (artist and remixer)

PERFORMANCE: Ed Bartlam and Charlie Wood (Underbelly), Wayne McGregor (Random Dance, Royal Ballet), Layla Anna Lee (presenter), Jennifer Byrne, Victoria Falconer Pritchard and Tom Velvick (East End Cabaret), Jeremy Goldstein (producer), Hamish Jenkinson (Old Vic Tunnels), Tim Key (comedian), Steve Lock (Soho Theatre), Kenrick Sandy (Boy Blue Entertainment), Brett Vincent (Get Comedy)

PUBLISHING: Zadie Smith (author), Ella Allfrey (Granta), Steve Boggan (journalist and author), Lucy McNab, Ben Payne, Nick Hornby (Ministry of Stories), Caitlin Moran (writer, The Times), Alexandra Pringle (Bloomsbury Publishing), Alan Rusbridger (The Guardian), Anna Selby (Writer’s Centre Norwich), Lisa Smosarski (Stylist), Meike Ziervogel (Peirene Press)

THEATRE:  Felix Barrett (Punchdrunk), Mark Ball (LIFT), Vicky Featherstone (National Theatre of Scotland/ Royal Court), Richard Marsh (writer and performer), Blanche MacIntyre (director), Neil McPherson (Finborough Theatre), Tim Minchin (performer), Jenny Sealey (Graeae), Sheridan Smith (actor), Trevor White (actor)

TV:  Tom Hiddleston (actor), Clare Balding (presenter), Andy Bell (Mint Digital), Benedict Cumberbatch (actor), Adam Hills (presenter), Andrew MacKenzie (TwoFour), Vicky McClure (actress), Steven Moffat (writer and producer), Grayson Perry (presenter), Andrew Scott (actor)

http://www.timeout.com/london/things-to-do/the-h-club-100-the-winners

2010

2010 – in partnership with the Independent:

ADVERTISING-MARKETING: ESTABLISHED: Matthew Freud (Freud Communications), Mark Waites (Mother), Johnny Hornby (CHI & Partners), James Murphy (Adam & Eve), Hector Proud (Idea Generation); EMERGING: Jo Jackson, (i-am beyond), Gareth Goodall (Fallon), Jasmine Skee, (O2), Tim McNaughton and Freddy Mandy (studio AKA), Paul McEntee (Jackie Cooper PR)

ART: ESTABLISHED: Hans Ulrich Obrist, (Serpentine Gallery), Lucian Freud (artist), Anish Kapoor (artist), Tracey Emin (artist), Iwona Blazwick (Whitechapel Gallery);  EMERGING: Hannah Barry (gallery curator), Maurizio Anzeri (artist), Maria-Luisa Gartner (White Cube), Tyrone Wood (Scream), Alex Dellal, (20 Hoxton Square)

DESIGN: ESTABLISHED: Richard Rogers (architect), Sir Norman Foster (architect), Mark Newson, Ben Evans, Ron Arad (architect); EMERGING: Jethro Macey, Martha Freud, Max Fraser, Asif Khan, Freddie Yauner

DIGITAL: ESTABLISHED: Erik Huggers (BBC), James Murdoch (News Corporation), Blake Chandlee (Facebook), Shane Walter (onedotzero), Stephen Fry; EMERGING: Daniel Ek, (Spotify), Iain Dodsworth (TweetDeck), Rupert Loman (Eurogamer), Tim Rodgers (rehabstudio), Naomi Williams (Darling Department)

FASHION: ESTABLISHED: Alexander McQueen (designer – posthumous), Stella McCartney (designer), Christopher Bailey (designer), Kate Moss (model), Alexandra Shulman (British Vogue); EMERGING: Jemma Dyas (Browns Focus), Helen Jackson (e-tailtherapy.com), Anna Trevelyan (stylist), Emma Watson (actress and model), Dean Quinn (designer)

FILM: ESTABLISHED: Colin Firth (actor), Mike Leigh (director), Danny Boyle (director), Will Clarke & Danny Perkins (Optimum Releasing), Tilda Swinton (actress);  EMERGING: Emily Blunt, Pip McKnight & Ian Francis (7 Inch Cinema), Carey Mulligan (actress ), Mike Brett & Steve Jamison (Archer’s Mark), Fabien Riggall (Future Shorts)

MUSIC: ESTABLISHED: Simon Cowell, Damon Albarn, Lucian Grainge, Emily Eavis, Lily Allen, EMERGING: MIA, The xx, Sean Adams (Drowned in Sound), Belinda Law (music agent), Ben Lovett (folk musician)

PERFORMANCE:  ESTABLISHED: David Babani (The Menier Chocolate Factory), Sir Nicholas Hytner (National Theatre), Sir Ian McKellen (actor), Rachel Weisz (actor), Michael Grandage (Donmar Warehouse);  EMERGING: Tania Harrison (Latitude), Lucy Prebble (playwright), Toby Stephens (actor), Becky Barber (producer), Leila Jones (producer)

PUBLISHING & WRITING: ESTABLISHED: Ian McEwan (writer), Rebekah Brooks (News International), Jane Bruton (Grazia), Tony Chambers (Wallpaper), Lauren Laverne (broadcaster); EMERGING: Lisa Smosarski (Stylist), Terence Teh, (Dazed digital), Steve Watson (Stack magazine), Addie Chinn (Urban Junkies), Adam Horovitz (poet)

TELEVISION: ESTABLISHED: Simon Cowell, Charlie Brooker, Melanie Leach (TwoFour Broadcast ), Elisabeth Murdoch, Peter Fincham; EMERGING: Matt Smith (actor), Robin Ince (actor and writer), Brian Cox (science presenter), Jack Clough (Skins), Catherine Lynch (Endemol)

http://www.independent.co.uk/news/media/tv-radio/introducing-the-rising-stars-of-uks-creative-industries-2020058.html

 

 

2009

2009 – in partnership with the Independent:

ADVERTISING, MARKETING&PR: ESTABLISHED: Matthew Freud (Freud Communications), commended: Trevor Beattie (BMB), Tess Alps (Thinkbox); EMERGING: Jason Stone (davidreviews.com), commended: Toni Smith (Viral Factory)

ART&DESIGN: ESTABLISHED: Antony Gormley (artist), commended: Alasdhair Willis (Established&Sons), Alan Wogan (Jotta); EMERGING: Pedraglio (FormContent), Nick Hackworth (Paradise Row)

BOOKS AND LITERARY: ESTABLISHED: Jonny Geller (Curtis Brown); commended: David Miller and Peter Strauss (Rogers, Coleridge and White), Seni Glaister (The Book People); EMERGING: Mark Thwaite (readysteadybook.com and bookdepository.com), commended: MJ Hyland (author)

DIGITAL AND NEW MEDIA: ESTABLISHED: Brian McBride (Amazon UK), commended: Natalie Massenet (net a porter), Nikesh Arora (Google); EMERGING: Nancy Cruikshank (videojug.com); commended: Mark Rock (audioboo.fm)

FASHION: ESTABLISHED: Stella McCartney (designer), commended: Sarah Mower (BFC), Christopher Kane (designer); EMERGING: Christopher Raeburn (designer), commended: Susie Lau (blogger Susie Bubble)

FILM: ESTABLISHED: Chris Nolan (director), commended: Peter Morgan (screenwriter), Tim Bevan (UK Film Council); EMERGING:  Robert Pattinson (actor), commended: Noel Clarke (director)

MUSIC: ESTABLISHED: Lucian Grainge (universal music), commended: Elbow, Tony Hall, Royal Opera House; ESTABLISHED: Peter Robinson (pop justice), Simian Mobile Disco

PUBLISHING AND JOURNALISM: ESTABLISHED: Will Lewis (Daily Telegraph); commended: Rebekah Wade (News International), Jane Bruton (Grazia); EMERGING: Sam Jones (The Financial Times); commended: Stewart Heritage (hecklerspray.com)

TELEVISION: ESTABLISHED: Elisabeth Murdoch (Shine); commended: Simon Cowell (Syco), Mark Thompson (BBC); EMERGING: Cheryl Cole

THEATRE: ESTABLISHED: Harold Pinter (writer – posthumous); commended: Sir Ian McKellen (actor), Dominic Cook (Royal Court Theatre); EMERGING: Rebecca Lenkiewicz (playwright); commended: Polly Stenham (playwright)

http://www.independent.co.uk/news/media/opinion/where-the-real-power-lies-in-creative-britain-1732637.html

 

Key Dates

May: Our panel of judges are given the hard task of picking the top 10 nominees in each category.

19th June: The big reveal of our 100 nominees.

19th June – 28th August: The public get to have their say on the final winner from each category.

3rd  October: The winners are announced as we celebrate the best talent within the creative industries.