AAAAAAAAAAAthe_hospital_club The Hospital Club
The Hospital Club

Privacy Policy

The Hospital Group Ltd. (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with the website use agreement ) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our site and our services and by continuing to do so, you indicate your agreement to our use of your personal data as set out in this privacy policy.

The date on which this privacy policy was first published is 24 September 2007.

The Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Hospital Group Ltd. with our registered office at 24 Endell Street, London WC2H 9HQ

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy only applies to how we deal with your personal information, both the information which you knowingly chose to disclose to us and other information we collect from you as you interact with our site.

This policy does not apply to any other company or to any other company's websites even if you access them through our site. If you disclose your personal information to other companies your information will be dealt with according to their privacy policies and practices. We accept no responsibility or liability for other companies' sites.

Information We Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.thehospitalclub.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering as a member of our online club, subscribing to and using our services, posting materials or requesting further services.

(b) If you contact us, whether by email, post, fax or telephone, or if we contact you, similarly we may keep a record of that correspondence.

(c) We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

(d) Details of transactions you carry out through our site.

(e) Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

(f) If you enter into any of our competitions or promotions, we may ask for information about you, which will be made clear at the time you enter. We will also inform you of the purposes for which the information you provide may be used.

(g) We collect information in aggregated form from users of our websites to help us to make improvements to the websites and to the services we make available. We know, for instance, how many visitors there are to each website, when they visited, for how long and to which areas of our website they went. We may share this information with our advertisers and to other companies which offer their goods or services on our websites. It helps to show these organisations how effective our websites are as sales channels for their products. However you or any other individual cannot be identified from the information we share as the data is aggregated and anonymised.

What Information is Published on the Site?

When you create your member profile (profile) your name and email address and any other information you have chosen to make public will be available to other members and when you upload personal information in connection with your use of the site and our interactive services you will be making that personal information publicly available to all other members and guests of our online club and you do so at your own risk. If you do not wish to make certain information publicly available via your profile you should select the 'private' option.

Your name, email address and the name of any company or organisation you work for will be available to other members.

Although we implement security measures in the site and we limit access to the site by third party search engine 'crawlers' but please do be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that the personal information content you post on the site will not be viewed by unauthorised persons. Even after removal, copies of personal information you have chosen to upload to the site may have been copied and stored by other persons.

We therefore urge you to consider carefully what information you upload to the site.

Any improper collection or misuse of information is a breach of the website use agreement, and the acceptable use policy and should be reported to queries@thehospitalclub.com .

Once this information is made available on the site we will not be responsible for any use which is made of this information. If you do not want to make this information public you should not include it within your Profile or you should not use the interactive services.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

(a) To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

(b) To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

(c) To speed up your searches.

(d) To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Where we Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

(b) To help us to operate the site efficiently.

(c) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

(d) To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

(e) To allow you to participate in interactive service, when you choose to do so.

(f) To notify you about changes to our service.

(g) To make operational communications to you.

(h) To make service-related communications to you.

(i) To communicate with you in relationship to your application to become a member of our online club or about your membership of our online club.

If you do not wish to receive the communications referred to above please notify us at queries@thehospitalclub.com

We may also use your data, to provide you with information about events, goods and services we offer which we believe may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post, telephone, SMS, email or fax for these purposes.

We will not, other than as set out in this privacy policy, pass on your data or permit third parties to use your data.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form).

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, graphic designers in W1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) To our group companies and to those suppliers to whom disclosure is necessary for the operation of our site or any of the services. Please note that we require any third party suppliers to process and store your data securely and they are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

(b) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

(c) If The Hospital Group Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

(d) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the website use agreement and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Hospital Group Ltd., our members, our guests, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Data Registrar, The Hospital Group, 24 Endell Street, London WC2H 9HQ

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

How to access and update your email preferences, personal information and public information

You have the opportunity to opt-out of certain communications and to modify the non-public personal information you or the public information in your Profile at any time by going to the 'My Account' or 'My Profile' section of the site. Please be aware that it may take several hours for the change you make to take effect in the public areas of the website. Please note that any changes will only change or delete data in our database for the purposes of future activities and communications.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Registrar, The Hospital Group Ltd, 24 Endell Street, London WC2H 9HQ.

You were not able to sign in

Forgot your password?

Register